Privacy Policy  Rock The Billy

 

1) Notice concerning the party responsible for our website

The party responsible for processing data on our website is:

ROCK THE BILLY Sports, Fitness und Event GmbH, Nikolaiplatz 2, 9500 Villach, UID-Nr.: ATU73409689, E-Mail: support@rockthebilly.com Landesgericht: Klagenfurt, (referred to as „ROCK THE BILLY Sports, Fitness und Event GmbH).

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

A data protection officer has not been appointed as this is not legally required.

2) General

The protection and security of your personal data is very important to us. Our website thus stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You as the user agree to data processing within the sense of this Statement. The latest version of the GDPR is available under http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE

This Privacy Policy applies to our website only. If you are forwarded from our pages via links to other sites, you need to inform yourself directly on the website you are redirected to on how your data is handled. We process your personal data (for example, title, name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) only in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian data protection law. The following rules will clarify the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

You usually do not need to provide personal data to use our website. If we collect personal data on our pages (such as name, address or email address) this will always be on a voluntary basis as far as possible. We will not share such data with third parties without your express consent.

However, we would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating by email, or over unencrypted websites) may not always be secure. The end-to-end protection of data against access by third parties is thus not possible.

If commissioned through our website, we will manually or automatically check your submitted or entered data against the existing database on validity and timeliness and adjust data, if necessary to correct the data stored with us. It may become necessary that one of our employees needs to contact you. This will be either by email or by phone. The data you entered will be used exclusively to process your order or your subscription. We do not disclose your data to third parties.

 

3) Rights of the data subject
You as the data subject enjoy substantial rights under the EU Data Protection Regulation. In particular, these rights are intended to ensure greater transparency in connection with your data. As the data subject you have the right to information about your personal data, rectification, erasure and to limit processing, object against processing (direct marketing) as well as on data portability (only under a contract relationship or upon consent) and the right to revoke your consent at any time.

Data subjects who wish to make use of their rights can do so by sending email to support@rockthebilly.com or by personal contact (for example, by telephone or on-site visit) or by sending a message by post.

Beside that, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority with regard to the processing of your personal data at any time. These are the contact details of the Data Protection Authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E‑Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

4) Collection and use of personal data

We only collect, process or use personal data:
if provided from you voluntarily or in addition it is permitted by law.

We use the data that you disclose to us to perform the contract and process your enquiries according to art. 6 (1) 1 lit b GDPR.

 

5) Data erasure

Your data will be deleted as soon as our contract with you is fulfilled and the retention of data is not required by law. Basically, your data will be deleted after seven years; with a retention period pursuant to § 132 BAO (Austrian Fiscal Code).

Statutory/legal retention obligations or contractual obligations, for example vis-à-vis customers for the purpose of warranty or compensation or vis-à-vis contractors will define whether personal data must be kept longer. (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR – Lawfulness of processing: legal obligation).

6) Information on data collcetion
Links

Links

Our website contains links to other websites which we are not responsible for or of what they contain. We cannot assume any responsibility for the data protection or the content of these websites.


Contact form

If you use the contact form to send us inquiries, we will save the details contained in the inquiry form including the contact details you have provided in order to process your request and for possible follow-up questions. We will not share this data without your consent.


Data Inventory

We will not share your personal data with third parties that are not involved in fulfilling the contract without your explicit consent or without legal basis. After the contract is fulfilled, your data will be blocked from further use. After tax and commercial law requirements have been fulfilled, your data will be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of our data.

Where your personal data is required for reason of the contract, content design or changes to the contractual relationship (data inventory), your data will be used only for the purpose of contract processing. For example, in order to deliver the goods, we will share your name and address with the delivery service.


Cookies

There are three categories of cookies:

# necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website

# functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website

# targeted cookies to enhance the user experience

Some web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.


Preventing cookies via the browser settings

You can configure your browser setting according to your wishes, for exmple you can decline the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. Please be aware that you may not be able to use all features of our site.

 

CookieZweckSpeicherdauer
Google Analytics
_ga
_gat
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmt
__utmv
__utmz
Wir verwenden Google Analytics-Cookies, um aggregierte statistische Informationen über die Anzahl der Nutzer, die auf die Website zugreifen und wie sie diese nutzen, einschließlich deren Zugriff auf die Website, die Dauer und Häufigkeit der Besuche und aufgerufenen Seiten, zu erfassen. Wir verwenden diese Informationen, um Berichte zu erstellen und die Website zu verbessern.
Weitere Informationen zu Google Analytics-Cookies erhalten Sie hier: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/
Weitere Informationen zur Verwendung von Google Analytics finden Sie im nächsten Punkt unter „Google Analytics“.
Genau Informationen zur Speicherdauer der verwendeten Cookies finden Sie unter
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Facebook Pixel
fr
Wir verwenden Facebook Pixel, um aggregierte statistische Informationen über die Anzahl der Nutzer, die auf die Website zugreifen und wie sie diese nutzen, einschließlich deren Zugriff auf die Website, die Dauer und Häufigkeit der Besuche und aufgerufenen Seiten, zu erfassen. Wir verwenden diese Informationen, um Berichte zu erstellen und die Website zu verbessern.
Weitere Informationen zu Besucheraktions-Pixel von Facebook erhalten Sie hier:
https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

Weitere Informationen zur Verwendung von Facebook Pixel finden Sie im nächsten Punkt unter „Facebook Pixel“.
Genau Informationen zur Speicherdauer der verwendeten Cookies finden Sie unter
https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Google Analytics

Our website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc.,1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses targeting cookies.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data read Google’s Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

You can prevent Google from collecting and processing your data via the cookies generated when you visited the website by downloading and installing a browser plugin from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking the following link with detailed instructions https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/#disable ). An opt-out cookie is set that prevents your data from being tracked when you visit our website in future:

Our website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIP ()”. IP addresses are shortened before being processed masking your identity.

Facebook Pixel

Unsere Website verwendet die Remarketing-Funktion „Facebook-Pixel“ der Facebook Inc. („Facebook“). Diese Funktion dient dazu, Besuchern dieser Webseite im Rahmen des Besuchs des sozialen Netzwerkes Facebook interessenbezogene Werbeanzeigen („Facebook-Ads“) zu präsentieren. Hierzu wurde auf unserer Website Facebook-Pixel implementiert. Über Facebook-Pixel wird beim Besuch der Webseite eine direkte Verbindung zu den Facebook-Servern hergestellt. Dabei wird an den Facebook-Server übermittelt, dass Sie diese Website besucht haben und Facebook ordnet diese Information Ihrem persönlichen Facebook-Benutzerkonto zu.

Nähere Informationen zur Erhebung und Nutzung der Daten durch Facebook sowie über Ihre diesbezüglichen Rechte und Möglichkeiten zum Schutz Ihrer Privatsphäre finden Sie in den Datenschutzhinweisen von Facebook unter https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Alternativ können Sie die Remarketing-Funktion von Facebook unter https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_ deaktivieren. Hierfür müssen Sie bei Facebook angemeldet sein.

 

Social Plugins von Facebook

Wir verwenden Social Plugins von facebook.com, betrieben durch Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Die Plugins sind an dem Facebook Logo oder dem Zusatz “Facebook Social Plugin” zu erkennen. Wenn Sie z.B. den “Gefällt mir” Button anklicken oder einen Kommentar abgeben, wird die entsprechende Information von Ihrem Browser direkt an Facebook übermittelt und dort gespeichert. Weiterhin macht Facebook Ihre Vorlieben für Ihre Facebook-Freunde öffentlich. Sind Sie bei Facebook eingeloggt, kann Facebook den Aufruf unserer Seite Ihrem Facebook-Konto direkt zuordnen. Auch wenn Sie nicht eingeloggt sind oder gar kein Facebook-Konto besitzen, übermittelt Ihr Browser Informationen (z.B. welchen Webseite Sie aufgerufen haben, Ihre IP-Adresse), die von Facebook gespeichert werden. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass wir als Anbieter der Seiten keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch Facebook erhalten.

Details zum Umgang mit Ihren persönlichen Daten durch Facebook sowie Ihren diesbezüglichen Rechten entnehmen Sie bitte den Datenschutzhinweisen von Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Wenn Sie nicht möchten, dass Facebook die über unsere Webseiten über Sie gesammelten Daten Ihrem Facebook-Konto zuordnet, müssen Sie sich vor Ihrem Besuch unserer Webseiten bei Facebook ausloggen.

 

Social Plugins von Instagram

Wir verwenden Social Plugins von Instagram. Diese Funktionen werden angeboten durch die Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA integriert. Wenn Sie in Ihrem Instagram – Account eingeloggt sind können Sie durch Anklicken des Instagram – Buttons die Inhalte unserer Seite mit Ihrem Instagram – Profil verlinken. Dadurch kann Instagram den Besuch unserer Seite Ihrem Benutzerkonto zuordnen. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass wir als Anbieter der Seite keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch Instagram erhalten.

Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Social Plugins von Youtube

Wir verwenden Social Plugins der von Google betriebenen Seite YouTube. Betreiber dieser Seite ist die YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Wenn Sie unsere mit einem YouTube-Plugin ausgestattete Seite besuchen, wird eine Verbindung zu den Servern von YouTube hergestellt. Dabei wird dem Youtube-Server mitgeteilt, dass sie unsere Seiten Sie besucht haben.

Wenn Sie in Ihrem YouTube-Account eingeloggt sind ermöglichen Sie YouTube den Besuch unserer Seite Ihrem Benutzerkonto zuordnen. Dies können Sie verhindern, indem Sie sich aus Ihrem YouTube-Account ausloggen.

Weitere Informationen zum Umgang von Nutzerdaten finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von YouTube unter https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

 

Server-Log-Files

Server-Log-files

DThe provider of the sites collects and stores data sent by your browser automatically in so-called server log files. This is:

Browser type and browser version

Operating system used

Referrer URL

Hostname of the accessing computer

Server request time

IP Address

These data cannot be assigned to specific individuals. We do not merge this data with other data sources. However, we reserve the right to check this data afterwards, if we become aware of substantial indications of unlawful use.

 

7) Disclosure of personal data

In principle, we only use your personal data within our company. If and to the extent that we involve third parties in the performance of contracts, this personal data is only received to the extent to which the transfer is necessary for the corresponding service.


Third parties

In the event that we outsource certain parts of data processing, we contractually oblige contractors to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of data protection laws and to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.


Disclosure of personal data to non-EU countries: Google-Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (Google). 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. For the exceptional cases in which personal information is transferred to the US, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.


SSL encryption

Our website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as your orders or requests sent to us. You can recognize this encrypted connection by the address line of your browser (“https://” or key or lock symbol, depending on the browser used). If SSL encryption is activated, transmitted data cannot be read by third parties.

8)Contact
ROCK THE BILLY Sports, Fitness und Event GmbH
Nikolaiplatz 2

9500 Villach

support@rockthebilly.com